Inside Golf Manitoba

WATCH | Member Club Spotlight on Oakview Golf & Country Club

A look at the Oakview Golf & Country Club with President Delwyn Doerksen.

For more details on Oakview Golf & Country Club, click here.

Inside Golf Manitoba

Welcome Oakview Golf & Country Club!

Golf Manitoba, in association with Golf Canada, is pleased to welcome to Oakview Golf & Country Club as our newest member club.

Located an hour south of Winnipeg just off Highway 75, this 9 hole course can be played from four sets of tee boxes ranging from 2,005 to 3,218 yards.

“We are thrilled to join Golf Manitoba and share the word about our course” said Oakview Golf & Country Club President Craig Neufeld. “We are very proud of our facilities that include a full driving range and putting green for people to enjoy, as well as the course itself and club house”.

The clubhouse restaurant features a full menu.

“Our signature hole is the 160 yard par 3, 9th hole” added Neufeld. With having to shoot over the creek coming towards the clubhouse, it’s a scenic shot that makes things interesting for sure”.

As an official Golf Manitoba / Canada member club, all rounds played at Oakview Golf & Country Club are acceptable for handicap purposes and may be recorded toward establishing or maintaining an official Golf Canada Handicap Index.

For tee times and more information call (204) 327-5590, or visit them online at www.oakviewgolf.ca.

Oakview Golf & Country Club

Member Club Directory

Member Club Directory

Golf Manitoba is the governing body of amateur golf in Manitoba and Northwest Ontario, dedicated to serving all golfers. The association is proud to include more than 75 private, public, daily-fee and municipal golf courses as member clubs because they have the same mission — serving all those who play and love golf.

All Golf Manitoba member clubs receive an official Slope and Course Rating under license of Golf Canada and the World Handicap System. Only Golf Manitoba member clubs are permitted to use the World Handicap System and the Course Rating System.

Golf Manitoba member clubs also govern play under the official Rules of Golf to ensure that all games played at an authorized member facility qualify towards establishing and maintaining an official Golf Canada Handicap Index.

Member clubs will be also discoverable on the Golf Canada app so that club members and public players can post scores and use the GPS feature to further enhance the golfer experience.

Golf Manitoba member clubs have made a commitment to support the present and future of golf in Manitoba and Canada. Membership dues are re-invested into grow sport programs like junior Golf in Schools, Mobile Clinics and Junior Skills Challenge ensuring the game continues to flourish with the next generation of golfers.

If you are looking for great places to play this season, please consider patronizing a Golf Manitoba member club!

2022 MEMBER CLUB DIRECTORY

Manitoba Men’s Senior Interclub

Manitoba Men’s Senior Interclub

YearRural ChampionsCity ChampionsVenue
2021Carman
Bruce North
Bill North
Dale Giesbrecht
Lionel Walz
Niakwa
Lorne Duncan
Darryl Buhr
Doug Lavallee
Ken Warwick
Minnedosa
2020Clear Lake
Ron Cornell
Grant McPhail
Gene Banks
Keith Fawcett
Breezy Bend
Garth Collings
Brant Greer
Michael MacKay
Dewar McKinnon
Grand Pines
2019Carman
Bruce North
Bill North
Dale Giesbrecht
Lionel Walz
St. Boniface
Mike Walker
Bill French
John Butler
Dave Weseen
Links at the Lake
2018Carman
Bruce North
Bill North
Dale Giesbrecht
Bob Friesen
 Elmhurst
Imre Nyiri
Kelvin Loeb
Jack Zacharias
Tom Humniski
 Neepawa
2017Carman
Bill North
Bruce North
Wayne Giesbrecht
Lionel Walz
Rossmere
Allan Wheeler
Bob Baldwinson
Rick Klimczakr
Russel Slobodian
Steinbach
2016Carman
Bruce North
Bill North
Wayne Giesbrecht
Terry Dyck
Breezy Bend
Michael MacKay
Roy Smith
Dewar McKinnon
Jeff Delaney
Quarry Oaks
2015Selkirk
Mark Starodub
Mike Cote
Donald Schledwitz
Donald Drew
Golf Manitoba Public Player Club
Dave Klowak
Brian Campbell
Ab Guanlao
Cal Cote
Glendale
2014Minnewasta
Ron Lyman
Sheldon LeBlanc
John Dell
Gary Loewen
Niakwa
Ken Warwick
Barry Minish
Doug Lavallee 
Winkler
2013Shilo
Ray Smart
Dave McMillan
Adrian Plante
Dwight Edwards
Niakwa
Ken Warwick
Sam Andrew
Barry Minish
Doug Lavallee
Pinawa
2012Carman
Bruce North
Bill North
Don Revel
Lionel Walz
Bel Acres
Barry Jones
Mike Pigden
Brian Miller
Lew Walker
Steinbach
2011Carman
Bruce North
Bill North
Lionel Walz
Russ Petterson
St. Boniface
Bill Zeweniuk
Dave McLeod
Greg Kuleza
Roland Dupras
Minnedosa
2010Larters
Al Kehler
Bob Kuz
Harold Cherwinsk
Larry Poleschuk
Niakwa
Tom Wilson
Grant Foster
Ken Warwick
Barry Minish
Transcona
2009Portage
Hayden Henwood
Rick Locke
Barry Hooke
Don Jackson
Southwood
Menno Zacharias
Dennis Carpenter
John Matthews
Dean Care
Portage
2008Selkirk
Len Heft
John Drzystek
Bill Christiansen
Murray Sim
Niakwa
Tom Wilson
Grant Foster
Barry Minish
Ron Castelane
Grand Pines
2007Teulon
Larry Hayden
Dennis Vande
Henry Schmidt
Robert McIvor
St. Boniface
Bill Zeweniuk
Dave McLeod
Chris Vincent
Greg Kuleza
Portage
2006Portage
Barry Sadler
Andy Fletcher
Rick Locke
Hayden Henwood
St. Boniface
Doug Dobbyn
Dave McLeod
Dave Keep
Bill Zeweniuk
Lake of the Sandhills
2005Teulon
Larry Hayden
Henry Schmidt
Durrell Sanders
Dennis Vande
Pine Ridge
Len Sovak
Bob Desrochers
Cliff Davis
Barry Burch
Pinawa
2004Kenora
Grant Green
Jim Green
Jack Thompson
John Zilinski
Pine Ridge
Sid Ball
Graham Kinley
Carl Teplitski
Jim Tibbs
Grand Pines
2003Shilo
Dan Lebarron
Jake Degroot
Larry Nahachewsky
Hant Choy
Glendale
Ed Adams
Barry Land
Michael Averbach
Mike McKenzie
Glendale
2002Cancelled due to weather
2001Niakwa
Ron Castelane
Bob Masterton
Don McNeill
Tom Wilson
Grand Pines
2000Rossmere
Dave Martin
Fleurien Lizotte
Ken Tresoor
George Thompson
South Interlake
1999RossmerePelican Beach
1998Rossmere
Ken Tresoor
Walter Galagan
Norm Rogoski
Wayne Oliver
Grand Pines
1997Southwood
Ian Squair
Don Ramshaw
Don Corner
Harri Pal
Oakview
1996St. Boniface
Dave Keep
Murray Brown
Ed Burgner
Russ Jones
Larters
1995Elmhurst
Bill McCallum
Irv Benne
Hugh Turnball
Ed Klein
Portage
1994Niakwa
Ron Castelane
Bob Goodwin
Don McNeill
Bud McCormick
Steinbach
1993Rossmere
Bob Trager
Bob Hilderman
Pete Perrick
Al Tresoor
Carman
1992Niakwa
Don McNeill
Ron Castelane
Dick Quinton
Roger Emery
Kingswood
1991St. Boniface
George Sired
Dave Keep Ed Bergner
Claude Bissonette
Wheat City
1990Rossmere
Bob Hilderman
Bob Trager
Ross Perkins
George Mitchell
Carman
1989Pine Ridge
Rudy Schulz
John Mazur
Gord Lenton
Steinbach
1988Elmhurst
Max Desaulniers
Frank Borowski
Nick Mickoski
Selkirk
1987St. Boniface
Russ Jones
Mike Linton
Claude Bissonette
Carman
1986Niakwa
Ron Castelane
Don McNeill
Bud McCormick
Carman
1985St. Boniface
Russ Jones
Mike Linton
Murray Brown
Falcon Beach
1984St. Charles
Jim Issac
Mike Halicki
Smiley Meronek
St. Charles
1983Elmhurst
Nick Mickoski
Bill Pidlaski
Max Desaulnier
Hecla
1982***Elmhurst
Bill Pidlaski
Max Desaulnier
Bill Pinniger
Shilo

Manitoba Provincial Team Handicap Champions

Manitoba Provincial Team Handicap Champions

(previously named Rural Team Handicap, Beefeater and Sugar Bowl)

YearChampionsVenue
2008Carman
Wayne Giesbrecht
Norm Allen
Ken Buchanan
Terry Dyck
Carman
2007South Interlake
Dwayne Lawson
Bernie Majewski
Lino Santos
Rick Bennett
South Interlake
2006Kenora
Doug Novak
Charlie Strachan
Richard Kantola
John Marshalok
Links at the Lake
2005Kenora
Kerry Weslund
Rob Worsnop
Charlie Strachan
John Daley
Grand Pines
2004
2003MacGregor
Doug Chambers
Don Braaksma
Mel Rintoul
Keith Thompson
MacGregor
2002MinnedosaMinnedosa
2001ShiloNeepawa
2000
1999OakgroveCarberry
1998GlenboroRat River
1997BeausejourOakview
1996
1995
1994
1993Russell
Roy Cusitar
Stan Jackson
Daryl Robinson
Brad Clement
Shilo
1992Carman
Barrie Sanders
BobThompson
Glen Sinclair
John Martens
1991
1990
1989Minnewasta
Bob Genoway
John Zaplitny
Don Sager
Sam Andreu
Shilo
1988Wheat City
Ron Sokolowski
Chris Kading
Ken Christie
Ron Panchuk
Shilo
1987ShiloShilo
1986NorthernaireShilo
1985Steinbach
James Kopp
Bob Harrison
Harvey Janzen
Peter Guenther
Shilo
1984Shilo
John Murphy
Larry Nahachewsky
Tom Bryan
Andy Gobeil
Shilo
1983Thompson
Ed Davis
Dale Demarco
Wayne Buckland
Peter Lecur
Shilo
1982Nothernaire
Ken Stadnek
Ted Chop
Gerry Barca
Kurt Rupenstein
Selkirk
1981Shilo
Mel Marten
Peter Wittick
Jake Degroot
Bud Kelley
Selkirk
1980Carman
Jim McKenzie
Carl Wiebe
Joe Kachor
Merv Robinson
Shilo
1979Thompson
Wil Holmberg
Fred Tressor
Jack Reid
Robin Henderson