Manitoba Men’s Match Play Champions

YearPlayerClubVenueMedallistClubScoreVenue
2020Austin DobrescuShiloSt. CharlesMarco TrystenjakElmhurst137Winkler
2019Austin DobrescuShiloMinnw./B. BendColwyn AbgrallSouthwood137Portage
2018Jordy LutzElmhurstTeulon/P. RidgeJustin McDonaldBreezy Bend141Winkler
2017Colwyn AbgrallGolf MB P P CTeulon/NiakwaTravis FredborgPine Ridge143Minnewasta
2016Travis FredborgPine RidgeElmhurstAllan McDonaldBreezy Bend140Transcona
2015Justin McDonaldBreezy BendPine RidgeDevon SchadeElmhurst137Winkler
2014Bret ThompsonSouthwoodBel AcresAaron CockerillElmhurst137Teulon
2013Aaron CockerillTeulonGlendaleDerek EastSt. Charles138Winkler
2012Aaron CockerillTeulonPine RidgeJustin McDonaldBreezy Bend142Transcona
2011Jesse SkeltonBreezy BendBreezy BendBobby WiebePine Ridge139Winkler
2010Peter MoreBreezy BendElmhurstAaron CockerillTeulon150Minnewasta
2009Tyler ManciniPine RidgeNiakwaScott MarkhamNiakwa138Winkler
2008Brad KirtonPine RidgeNiakwaTyler ManciniPine Ridge141South Interlake
2007Ben BanduraSelkirkNiakwaKevin GiesbrechtCarman145Winkler
2006Peter MoreElmhurstNiakwaMichael GoldbergGlendale151Meadows
2005Brian KornelsenPine RidgeNiakwaDave MichaleskiSelkirk69Carman
2004Matt JohnstonSt. CharlesNiakwaTyler ManciniPine Ridge142Winkler/La Verendrye
2003Matt JohnstonSt. CharlesNiakwaScott LoewenElmhurst143Selkirk/Carman
2002Kevin KotykRossmereSt. CharlesBrian KornelsenNiakwa142Winkler
2001Peter MoreRossmereRossmereScott LoewenRossmere145Kingswood/John Blumberg
2000Ben BanduraNiakwaJohn Blumberg
1999Dave CallumKingswoodSt. Charles
1998Terry HashimotoBreezy BendSt. Boniface
1997Dave FrancisKenoraPine Ridge
1996Garth CollingsBreezy BendBreezy BendGarth CollingsBreezy Bend139John Blumberg/South Interlake
1995Dale GoehringBreezy BendLartersBill ParkerNiakwa150Carman/Pine Ridge
1994Dale GoehringBreezy BendNiakwaGary KullmanElmhurst146Rossmere
1993Darcy FurberElmhurstElmhurstGlen MillsSouthwood145St. Boniface/Wildewood
1992Todd FanningSouthwoodSt. CharlesTodd FanningSouthwood143Bel Acres/Wildewood
1991Dave LavalleePine RidgeBel AcresDave LavaleePine Ridge147Pine Ridge/Wildewood
1990Carl LechmanElmhurstSouthwoodCarl Lechman
Dale Goehring
Elmhurst
Breezy Bend
142Transcona
Wildewood
1989Rob LoewenRossmereElmhurstScott ParkerRossmere148Southwood/Wildewood
1988Jeff HelperGlendaleNiakwaTerry MoreElmhurst145St. Charles/Wildewood
1987Glen CollinsSt. CharlesSt. BonifaceGlen Hnatiuk
Darcy Furber
Pine Ridge
Pine Ridge
142St. Charles/Wildewood
1986Todd TeplitskiPine RidgePine RidgeTodd TeplitskiPine Ridge141St. Charles/Wildewood
1985Terry HashimotoSt. CharlesSt. CharlesCarl LechmanRossmere146Breezy Bend/Wildewood
1984Ron WilsonBreezy BendJohn BlumbergCarl Lechman
Gerry Dubanski
Rossmere
Southwood
148Wildewood/Pine Ridge
1983Terry HashimotoSt. CharlesElmhurstCarl LechmanRossmere144Transcona/Wildewood
1982Bill ParkerBreezy BendNiakwaTerry HashimotoSt. Charles153John Blumberg/Wildewood
1981Bill ParkerBreezy BendBreezy BendBill ParkerBreezy Bend147St. Boniface/Wildewood
1980**Ken ChomynElmhurstPine RidgeBob Dunbar
Don Metcalf
St. Charles
Southwood
147Charleswood/Wildewood
1979Gary KullmanElmhurst
1978Gary KullmanElmhurst
1977David KrucikElmhurst** Inaugural Year for Qualifying
1976Don McNeilNiakwa
1975Jim DoyleElmhurst  *** Inaugural Year
1974***Jim KingElmhurst